Schedule

 

Friday, June 22nd

6:30 p.m. – Festival Commencement (Main Stage)

                    Grand Marshall presentation to our First Responders

6:00-10:00pm – SummerFest Dog Show Registration at Village Park

6:45pm – John Boston & Johnny Wallace (Blues/Jazz) (North)

7:00pm – “Ladies of the 80’s Show” featuring Invincible and Straight On (Heart Tribute) (Main)

9:00pm – Family Movie Night featuring “Ferdinand”

                sponsored by the Garrettsville-Hiram Rotary (West Stage)

 

Saturday, June 23rd

8:00am –Noon – Pie Baking contest drop-off at Miller’s Family Restaurant

10:00 a.m. – Punt, Pass & Kick Contest (Behind Fire Station)
                     sponsored by Garrettsville Lions Club

10:00-11:00am – Pie Baking Contest Judging (Miller’s Family Restaurant)

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Church Service (North Stage)

Noon -  Ohio’s Largest Tractor Parade
             presented by Century 21 Goldfire Realty

Noon  – Cornhole Tournament (Professional & Social Divisions)
              behind Slim & Jumbo’s

Noon – The Jimi Frankito Acoustic show (Main)

12:30-2:00 – Gospel Music (North Stage)

2:00 – Ice Cream Eating Contest (West Stage)
           sponsored by Dairy Queen

2:00-6:00p.m – Junior Firefighter Obstacle Course (Fire station 8035 Elm)

2:30 – 4:00p.m. – Arrowhead  (Classic Rock) (Main)

3:30 – 5:00p.m. – “Summer Luau with the Polynesian Princess” (West Stage)

4:00 p.m. – Jungle Terry Kids Animal Show (North Stage)

4:30p.m. – The Gary Pirrung Acoustic Show (Main)

5:00 p.m. – The 8th Count Dance Studio Dance Recital (West Stage)

5:00 p.m. – Lion’s Club Rubber Duck Race (Boardwalk)

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Chamber Car Cruise in Garfield Plaza

5:00p.m. – Zach Paxson Country Show (North Stage)

6:00 p.m. – Hamburger Eating Contest  (Main)

6:30p.m. – “Bad Seed”– (Classic Rock) (West Stage)

6:45p.m –  My Drunk’n Uncle (80’s rock) (Main)

7:00-10:00p.m. – The Fort Huntsburg Band (Country) (North Stage)

9:00-11:45p.m. – Hill Top Honey (Country) (Main stage)

9:00p.m. – Elipse (Akron’s best rock band) (West Stage)

10:00 p.m. – Gigantic Fireworks Display by the Garrettsville Area Chamber

 

Sunday, June 25th

9:00a.m. – Friends of Melana 5K & One Mile Fun Walk
                  to benefit Children’s Glioma Cancer

12:30p.m – 14th Annual SummerFest Grand Parade
                    sponsored by Garrettsville Family YMCA

1:30p.m. – The Gospel Wonders (North Stage)

2:00pm – Garrettsville Police K-9 demonstration

2:00-6:00p.m – Junior Firefighter Obstacle Course & Touch a Truck
                         at Garrettsville's Fire Station 8035 Elm Street

1:45 p.m. – Walnut Hills Cloggers (West Stage)

2:00p.m. – SummerFest Volleyball Tournament

3:00 p.m. – Allegiance featuring Idol Winner Alexis Pinney (Country & Rock) (Main)

3:00 p.m. – Take 2 (Great hits from the 60’s, 70’s, and 80’s) (North)

3:00 p.m. - So You Think You Can Dance Contest (at J.A.G Auditorium)
                  presented by J.A.G. Dancing Divas

3:30p.m. – The Garrettones (Big Band) (West)

4:00p.m. – SummerFest Dog Show
                  sponsored by First Angels in the Innfield (Village Park)

4:00 p.m. – Jungle Terry Kids Animal Show (West Stage)

5:00p.m. – Debbie Darling w/ The David Strieter Trio (Pop, Jazz, Blues) (Main)

5:00 p.m. – Lion’s Club Rubber Duck Race (Boardwalk)

7:00 p.m. – Garrettsville Idol Finals Show
                  emceed by Mayor Patrick & Fox TV8’s Big Chuck & Lil’ John